Conference Program

Tuesday 13 November 2018

Time Session / Speaker
09.00am INTRODUCTION, HOUSEKEEPING

Nick Rushworth – Executive Officer Brain Injury Australia – Conference Chair
09.05am WELCOME TO COUNTRY
Uncle Des Sandy – Traditional Elder
09.10am OFFICIAL OPENING
(TBC)
09.10am CONSUMER OPENING ADDRESS

Angela Kalatzis
I look normal, right?
09.45am INTERNATIONAL KEYNOTE ADDRESS
 
Kit Malia and Anne Brannagan OBE – Brain Tree Training and the Defence Medical Rehabilitation Centre, Headley Court United Kingdom
The Treatment of Cognitive Problems Following Brain Injury: A Practical Perspective on What Actually Works
10.45am Morning Tea
11.15am RESEARCH SNAPSHOTS – SESSION ONE

Dr. Patrick Biggins – The University of Queensland
Time to Surgery as a Determinant of Outcome in Severe TBI

Heather Block – Project Manager/ Principal Investigator SA Health
Management of Behaviours of Concern in the Acute Phase of TBI

Anna Copley – The University of Queensland
Impaired Self-Awareness Following Brain Injury

Areti Kennedy – Division of Rehabilitation Metro South Health, The Hopkins Centre
The ABI Transitional Rehabilitation Service

Chantelle Bowles – Jacana Acquired Brain Injury Centre
Sensory Training for Arousal Recovery Following

David Matson – ICARE Rehab Queensland
Use of Weight-Supported Elliptical Trainer Following Brain Injury
12.30pm Lunch
1.30pm PRESENTATION

Professor Tim Geraghty – Medical Chair, Division of Rehabilitation Metro South Health and Deputy Director, The Hopkins Centre Griffith University; ABI SCI Connect
Planning for Brain Injury Rehabilitation Services Across Queensland
1.45pm PANEL DISCUSSION, QUESTION AND ANSWER – RURAL, REGIONAL, REMOTE AND CULTURALLY SECURE SERVICE DELIVERY

Moderator – Dr. Mukesh Haikerwal AO AC

Professor Tim Geraghty – Medical Chair, Division of Rehabilitation Metro South Health and Deputy Director, The Hopkins Centre Griffith

Jessica Dawber – Principal Project Officer ABI SCI Connect, Division of Rehabilitation Princess Alexandra Hospital

Professor Deborah Theodoros – Director, RECOVER Injury Research Centre, The University of Queensland

Professor Tamara Ownsworth – School of Applied Psychology, Griffith University

Professor Jennifer Fleming – The School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences, The University of Queensland
03.00pm Afternoon Tea
3.30pm PRESENTATION
  
Abby Glasser – Occupational Therapist, Monique Vizzarri – Speech Pathologist Palmerston Regional Hospital, Northern Territory
‘I am the barracuda!’ – an Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Experience of Stroke Rehabilitation
4.00pm KEYNOTE ADDRESS

Leanne Togher – Professor of Communication Disorders following Traumatic Brain Injury, University of Sydney
The Digital Health Revolution and How It Will Change Brain Injury Rehabilitation as We Know It
05.00pm Announcements and Closing Remarks from the Chair
05.00pm Networking Drinks – Translational Research Institute, Princess Alexandra Hospital

 

Wednesday 14 November 2018

Time Session / Speaker
09.00am WELCOME, INTRODUCTION

Nick Rushworth – Executive Officer Brain Injury Australia – Conference Chair
09.05am GE HEALTHCARE KEYNOTE ADDRESSES – CONCUSSION/ MILD TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY

Professor Stuart Grieve – Parker Hughes Chair of Radiology Sydney Medical School, University of Sydney
Is Individualised Patient Brain Network Imaging Around the Corner? Insights from the Sydney Translational Imaging Laboratory-Mayo Clinic
Brain – Most Detailed Brain Image Ever Acquired


Alan Pearce – Associate Professor School of Allied Health at La Trobe University, Melbourne
The Contribution of Neurophysiological Research to Concussion
10.30am PANEL DISCUSSION, QUESTION AND ANSWER – CONCUSSION/ MILD TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY

Professor Stuart Grieve – Parker Hughes Chair of Radiology Sydney Medical School, University of Sydney

Alan Pearce – Associate Professor School of Allied Health at La Trobe University, Melbourne
  
Kit Malia and Anne Brannagan OBE – Brain Tree Training and the Defence Medical Rehabilitation Centre, Headley Court United Kingdom

Natalie Foley – Parent
11.30am Morning Tea
12.00pm RESEARCH SNAPSHOTS – SESSION TWO

Dr. Lucy Knox – La Trobe University, Melbourne
The Lived Experience of Adults with Mild TBI and Prolonged Recovery

Associate Professor Karen Barlow – Chair in Paediatric Rehabilitation, Child Health Research Centre, The University of Queensland
Multimodal imaging in post-concussion syndrome after mild traumatic brain in children

Dr. Natasha Reid – The University of Queensland
Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder (FASD)
  
Dr. Nicky Brosnan Senior Clinical Psychologist, Rachel King Social Worker Brightwater, Western Australia
Enabling Social Drinking Following Brain Injury
1.00pm Lunch
2.00pm PANEL DISCUSSION, QUESTION AND ANSWER – NEUROPLASTICITY; FRONTIERS IN REPAIR AND RECOVERY

Moderator – Emeritus Professor Alan Mackay-Sim – Griffith Institute for Drug Discovery Griffith University

Professor Harry McConnell
School of Medicine, Griffith University
Development of The Institute for the Clinical Advancement of Neuroplasticity

Associate Professor James St John
– The Menzies Health Institute Queensland, Clem Jones Centre for Neurobiology and Stem Cell Research Griffith University
Biomedical Advances and Possibilities

Professor David Lloyd
– Gold Coast Orthopaedic Research and Education Alliance, The Menzies Health Institute Queensland Griffith University
Engineering the Future of Rehabilitation

Professor Heidi Zeeman
– The Hopkins Centre, The Menzies Health Institute Queensland Griffith University
Environmental Enrichment
3.00pm Afternoon Tea
3.00pm PANEL DISCUSSION, QUESTION AND ANSWER – THE NATIONAL DISABILITY INSURANCE SCHEME

Moderator – Professor Michele Foster – Menzies Health Institute Queensland, Metro South Health Research Chair, The Hopkins Centre

Participant – National Disability Insurance Agency (TBC)

Peter Smales – Branch Manager, Local Area Coordinator Partner Performance National Disability Insurance Agency

Vivien Houston – NDIS Interface Manager Metro South Health, Principle Investigator The Hopkins Centre

Emeritus Professor Lesley Chenoweth AO – The Hopkins Centre, Menzies Health Institute Queensland, Griffith University

Tracey Harkness – Director Behaviour Support NDIS Quality and Safeguards Commission

Brooke Kooymans – Director/ Social Worker/ Case Manager/ Support Coordinator Rehability ABI Services
04.55pm Announcements and Closing Remarks from the Chair
05.00pm Conference Close

Program subject to change.